Key Takeaways from Snyder v. United States
[…] Id. at 1957. Here, the majority asks whether a “$100 Dunkin’ Donuts gift card” or a celebratory meal at “Chipotle” could land unwitting officials in the crosshairs of hard-charging federal prosecutors. Id. The majority takes the government to task for failing to “identify any remotely clear lines separating an innocuous or obviously benign gratuity from a criminal gratuity.” Id. And yet, despite putting text first among its supposed interpretive tools, the majority never once cites
§ 666(c), which etches those dividing lines in plain English: “This section does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.” In fact, the only reference to § 666(c) comes in the dissent. Id. at 1968. What’s more, while discussing the facts and procedural history of Snyder’s case, the majority does not cite the jury instructions from his trial, which included the same language. See United States v.