Key Takeaways from Snyder v. United States
[…] Yet according to the majority opinion in last term’s Snyder, it appears we have it all wrong. Perhaps the approach to statutory interpretation we all learned in law school is exactly backwards. Because now, if five or more votes (six, in Snyder) coalesce around a common policy position, maybe it doesn’t matter what the statute says. According to Snyder, maybe we should start with policy first, and retrofit the statute’s words to meet that policy objective.
The Issue
Snyder concerns 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B), which provides:
Whoever[,] being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof . . . corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more[,] shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Emphasis added.) Before its prohibitions come into play, the statute requires “that the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b).
James Snyder was the former mayor of Portage, a small town in northern Indiana, about a 45-minute drive east from Chicago in neighboring Illinois.