Insights
[…] The agencies filed their statement of interest in response to Plaintiff Elon Musk’s motion for preliminary injunction. Musk’s lawsuit names Samuel Altman and OpenAI, among others, as defendants in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. In his preliminary injunction motion, Musk asserts that he is likely to succeed on the merits of his claim that OpenAI and Microsoft “had interlocking boards under Section 8 of the Clayton Act.” Musk alleges that two individuals, Reid Hoffman and Deannah Templeton, illegally served on both OpenAI and Microsoft’s boards.
Section 8 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 19, provides that “[n]o person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations . . . that are . . . competitors such that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws.” This is commonly referred to as a prohibition on “interlocking directorates.”