Insights
[…] [3]       See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1107(e).

[4]       See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1107(g).

[5]       See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5336(a)(11).

[6]       See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1106(b).

[7]       See Press Release, “Governor Hochul Signs the LLC Transparency Act”, December 23, 2023. 

[8]       See 2023 New York Senate Bill No. 995, New York Committee Report, New York Two Hundred Forty-Sixth Legislative Session held on January 23, 2023.

[9]       See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1107(b)

[10]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1106(c).

[11]      See 31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(11)(B).

[12]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1106 “’Beneficial owner’ shall have the same meaning as defined in 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(3), as amended, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.” For reference, under 31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(3), a “beneficial owner” means, “with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interest of the entity” (with exemptions applicable to certain categories of individuals, e.g. a minor child, a nominee, a creditor, etc.).

[13]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1107(a); see also 31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(2)(A); §1010.380(b)(1)(ii), title 31 the Code of Fed. Reg.; 87 Fed. Reg. 59,519.