Insights
[…] See also 31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(2); 87 Fed. Reg. 59,536.

[15]      NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1107(f).

[16]      Governor Kathy Hochul, N.Y., Approval Memo. 91, Chap. 772, Filed with Senate Bill 995-B (December 22, 2023); see also Press Release, “Governor Hochul Signs the LLC Transparency Act”, December 23, 2023.

[17]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §§1108(a)(1), (d).

[18]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(a)(2).

[19]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(a)(3).

[20]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(b)(1).

[21]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(c).

[22]      Id.

[23]      Id.

[24]      NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(e)(1). For reference, NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(c) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information, including a false or fraudulent identifying photograph or document, to the [DOS] . . .”

[25]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(e)(1).

[26]      See NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(f)

[27]      NY Limit. Liab. Co. §1108(g)

[28]      Id.

[29]      Id.

[30]      See 2023 California Senate Bill No. 1201.

[31]      See S.B. 1201, as amended on May 16, 2024.